PROGRAM AND PRESENTATIONS

Monday october 3rd of 2022

08:00 AM - 09:00 AM
HALL 2ND FLOOR

REGISTRATION: Welcome to the attendees

Auditorium Sede Afundación, Policarpo Sanz 24-26, Vigo

09:00 AM - 09:40 AM
AUDITORIUM 2ND FLOOR

OPENING

SESSION 1 – ECONOMY

9:45 AM -10:25 AM
AUDITORIUM 2ND FLOOR

Global overview of geopolitical and economic implications in the inflation process, costs for the industry and customers purchasing power loss

Dra. Leyre Goti Aralucea
President of the European Association of Fisheries Economists – EAFE

Short and medium term economic outlook: future of the fishing industry

Fernando González Laxe
Professor of applied economics
10:25 AM -10:55 AM
CATERING FLOOR E

COFFEE BREAK

SESSION 2 – TRANSPORT & LOGISTICS (round table)

Moderator: Óscar Moreno (Director of Alimarket)
11:00 AM -11:45 AM
AUDITORIUM 2ND FLOOR

Jesús Vázquez Almuiña
President of the Port Authority of Vigo

Enric Ticó Buxados
President of the Federation of Freight Forwarders and Forwarding Agents, Organisation for Logistics, Transport and Customs Representation – FETEIA

Xosé Martínez
Director of Kaleido Logistics

Thue Barfod
Global Vertical Head of Fish & Seafood de Maersk

Eva Ortiz
General Manager of Eimskip Logistic in Spain and Portugal

Estíbaliz Ingelmo
Director in Iceland Seafood

SESSION 3 – MARKETS: current situation (I)

Moderator: Daniel Rivera (Editor-in-chief of Industrias Pesqueras magazine)
11:50 AM -13:00 PM
AUDITORIUM 2ND FLOOR

Whitefish

Konrad Geldenhuys
Sales Marketing Director of Sea Harvest

Whitefish & farmed salmon

Jan Erik Øksenvåg
Senior Analyst of Kontali

Wild salmon

Jaroslaw Zielinsky
President of the Polish Association of Fish Processors – PAFP

Tuna

Hector Fernández
Sustainability Development Manager of Bolton Food

Maria Angels Segura
Head of the seafood sector at AECOC

Ana Fernández
Purchasing Manager de Videmar
13:00 PM -14:30 PM
CATERING FLOOR E

CATERING

Tasting of seafood products

SESSION 3 – MARKETS: current situation (II)

Moderator: Daniel Rivera (Editor-in-chief of Industrias Pesqueras magazine)
14:35 PM - 15:15 PM
AUDITORIUM 2ND FLOOR

Cephalopods

Tetsuya Horie
Deputy General Manager of octopus, squid and cuttlefish in Maruha Nichiro

Wild shrimp

Damián Santos
Director of Pesquera San Isidro

Farmed shrimp

Willem van der Pijl
Fundator and Senior Shrimp Industry Analyst in Shrimp Insights

Maria Angels Segura
Head of the seafood sector at AECOC

Juan Carlos Yuste
Manager of Maruha Nichiro in Morocco

Ana Fernández
Purchasing Manager de Videmar

SESSION 4 – FUTURE STRATEGIES (round table)

Moderator: Mercedes Salas (Journalist with expertise in fisheries of EFE Agro)
14:35 PM - 15:15 PM
AUDITORIUM 2ND FLOOR

Audun Lem
Deputy Director of Fisheries and Aquaculture in the FAO

Carmen Guelbenzu
Alimentary comercial Director of EROSKI

Andrew Thorne
Associate Scientist of the Johns Hopkins School of Public Health

Dave Love
Senior Scientist, Seafood, Public Health & Food Systems Project of Johns Hopkins School of Public Health

Lamia Znagui
Director of FENIP Morocco

Rosa Federica Grassi
Member of the Board of Directors and of the technical-scientific committee of ASSOITTICA
16:00 PM -16:15 PM

WRAPPING UP & CONCLUSION

This site is registered on wpml.org as a development site.